Table French Prizes

Only major prizes have been listed (Best Film, Palme d'Or, International and Special Jury Prizes, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Actress). The year given is the year of release of the film.

Cannes

Louis Deli ne

1945

1946

1947

1948

1949

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955

1956

1957

1958

La Bataille du rail, R. Clément: Best Director; International Jury Prize La Symphonie pastorale, J. Delannoy: Best Film; Best Actress (Michèle Morgan)

Au-delà des grilles, R. Clément: Best Director; Best Actress (Isa Miranda)

Nous sommes tous des assassins, A. Cayatte: Spécial Jury Prize

Fanfan la tulipe, Christian-Jaque: Best Director

Le Salaire de la peur, H.-G. Clouzot: Best Film; Best Actor (C. Vanel)

Monsieur Ripois, R. Clément: International Jury Prize

Du rififi chez les hommes, J. Dassin: Best Director

Le Monde du silence, J.-Y. Cousteau/L. Malle: Palme d'Or

Le Mystère Picasso, H.-G. Clouzot: Spécial Jury Prize

Un condamné à mort s'est échappé, R. Bresson: Best Director

Mon oncle, J. Tati: Spécial Jury Prize

L'Espoir, A. Malraux La Belle et la bête, J. Cocteau

Paris 1900, N. Védrès Les Casse-pieds, J. Dréville Les Rendez-vous de juillet, J. Becker Journal d'un curé de campagne, R. Bresson

Le Rideau cramoisi, A. Astruc

Les Vacances de Monsieur Hulot, J. Tati Les Diaboliques, H.-G. Clouzot Les Grandes manœuvres, R. Clair

Ascenseur pour l'échafaud, L. Malle

Cannes

Louis Delluc

►n n a>

1959

Les 400 coups, F. Truffaut: Best Director Orfeu Negro, M. Camus: Palme d'Or

On n'enterre pas le dimanche, M. Drach

n cr O

I960

Moderato Cantabile, P. Brook: Best Actress (Jeanne Moreau)

Une aussi longue absence, H. Colpi

3

1961

Une aussi longue absence, H. Colpi: Palme d'Or

Un Cœur gros comme ça, F. Reichenbach

1962

L'Immortelle, A. Robbe-Grillet Le Soupirant, P. Etaix

e a

1963

Procès de Jeanne d'Arc, R. Bresson: Special Jury Prize

Les Parapluies de Cherbourg, J. Demy

a> ¡3

1964

Les Parapluies de Cherbourg, J. Demy: Grand prix du Festival international du film

Le Bonheur, A. Varda

:r o c

1965

La Vie de château, J.-P. Rappeneau

a>

1966

Un homme et une femme, C. Lelouch: Grand prix du Festival international du film

La Guerre est finie, A. Resnais

1967

Benjamin ou les mémoires d'un puceau, M. Deville

1968

Baisers volés, F. Truffaut

1969

Z, C. Costa-Gavras: Jury Prize; Best Actor (J.-L. Trintignant)

Les Choses de la vie, C. Sautet

1970

Le Genou de Claire, E. Rohmer

1971

Rendez-vous à Bray, A. Delvaux

1972

Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble, M. Pialat: Best Actor (Jean Yanne)

État de siège, C. Costa-Gavras

1973

La Maman et la putain, J. Eustache: Grand Prix Spécial La Planète sauvage, R. Laloux: Special Prize

L'Horloger de Saint-Paul, B. Tavernier

1974

Violons du bal, M. Drach: Best Actress (Marie-José Nat)

La Gifle, C. Pinoteau

Cannes

Louis Delluc

Césars (began 1976)

Best Film

Best Director

Best Actor

Best Actress

1975

Les Ordres, M. Brault: Best Director Section spéciale, C. Costa-Gavras: Best Director

Cousin, cousine, J.-C. Tachella

Le Vieux fusil, R. Enrico

Que la fête commence, B. Tavernier

Le Vieux fusil, R. Enrico (P. Noiret)

L'Important c'est d'aimer, A. Zulawski (R. Schneider)

1976

Le Juge Fayard, dit 'Le Shériff', Y. Boisset

Monsieur Klein, J. Losey

Monsieur Klein, J. Losey

Le Juge et l'assassin, B. Tavernier (M. Galabru)

Docteur Françoise Gailland, J.-L. Bertucelli (A. Girardot)

1977

Diabolo menthe, D. Kurys

Providence, A. Resnais

Providence, A. Resnais

Le Crabe-tambour, P. Schoendoerffer (J. Rochefort)

La Vie devant soi, M. Mizrahi (S. Signoret)

1978

Violette Nozière, C. Chabrol: Best Actress (Isabelle Huppert)

L'Argent des autres, C. de Chalonge

L'Argent des autres, C. de Chalonge

L'Argent des autres, C. de Chalonge

La Cage aux folles, E. Molinaro (M. Serrault)

Une histoire simple, C. Sautet (R. Schneider)

1979

Mon oncle d'Amérique, A. Resnais: Spécial Jury Prize

Le Roi et l'oiseau, P. Grimault

Tess, R. Polanski

Tess, R. Polanski

La Guerre des polices, R. Davis (C. Brasseur)

La Dérobade, D. Duval (Miou-Miou)

1980

Un étrange voyage, A. Cavalier

Le Dernier métro, F. Truffaut

Le Dernier métro, F. Truffaut

Le Dernier métro, F. Truffaut (G. Depardieu)

Le Dernier métro, F. Truffaut (C. Deneuve)

Cannes

Louis Delfuc

Césars {began 1976)

Best Film

Best Director

Best Actor

Best Actress

1981

Best Actress

Une étrange

La Guerre du feu,

La Guerre du feu,

Garde à vue,

Possession,

(Isabelle Adjanl for

affaire,

J.-J. Annaud

J.-J. Annaud

C. Miller

A. Zulawski

Quartet, J. Ivory

P. Granier-

(M. Serrault)

(I. Adjani)

and Possession,

Deferre

A. Zulawskl

1982

La Balance,

Danton, A. Wajda

La Balance,

Danton, A. Wajda

La Balance,

La Balance,

B. Swaim: Best

B. Swaim

B. Swaim

B. Swaim (N. Baye)

Film

(P. Léotard)

1983

L'Argent,

À nos amours,

À nos amours,

Le Bal, Ettore

Tchao pantin,

L'Été meurtrier,

R. Bresson:

M. Pialat

M. Pialat

Scola

C. Berri (Coluche)

J. Becker (I. Adjani)

Best Director

Le bal, Ettore Scola

1984

Un dimanche à la

La Diagonale du

Les Ripoux, C. Zidi

Les Ripoux, C. Zidi

Notre histoire,

Un dimanche à la

campagne,

fou, R. Dembo

B. Blier (A. Delon)

campagne,

B. Tavernier:

B. Tavernier

Best Director

(S. Azéma)

1985

Rendez-vous,

L'Effrontée,

Trois hommes et

Péril en la

Subway,

Sans toit ni loi,

A. Téchiné: Best

C. Miller

un couffin,

demeure,

L. Besson

A. Varda

Director

C. Serreau

M. Deville

(C. Lambert)

(S. Bonnaire)

1986

Tenue de soirée,

Mauvais sang,

Thérèse,

Thérèse,

Manon des

Mélo, A. Resnais

B. Blier: Best Actor

L. Carax

A. Cavalier

A. Cavalier

sources, C. Berri

(S. Azéma)

(Michel Blanc)

(D. Auteuil)

Thérèse, A. Cavalier

Jury Prize

1988

} Sous le soleil de Satan, M. Pialat: Palme d'Or

1989 j Trop belle pour toi, j B. Blier : Special ¡Jury Prize

1990

1991

1992

1993

Cyrano de Bergerac, J.-P. Rappeneau: Best Actor (G Depardieu)

La Belle noiseuse, J. Rivette: Grand Prix

Au revoir les enfants, L. Malle Soigne ta droite, J.-L. Godard La Lectrice, M. Deville

Un monde sans pitié, E. Rochant

Le Mari de la coiffeuse, P. Leconte Le Petit criminel, J. Doillon Tous les matins du monde, A. Corneau

Le Petit prince a dit, C. Pascal Smoking/No Smoking, A. Resnais

Au revoir les enfants, L. Malle

Camille Claudel, B. Nuttyens

Trop belle pour toi, B. Blier

Cyrano de Bergerac, J.-P. Rappeneau

Tous les matins du monde, A. Corneau

Les Nuits fauves, C. Col lard Smoking/No Smoking, A. Resnais i Au revoir les enfants, L. Malle

Trop belle pour toi, B. Blier

Cyrano de Bergerac, J.-P. Rappeneau

Tous les matins du monde, A. Corneau

Un coeur en hiver, C. Sautet Smoking/No Smoking, A. Resnais

Le Grand chemin, J.-L. Hubert (R. Bohringer)

Itinéraire d'un enfant gâté, C. Lelouch (J.-P. Belmondo) La Vie et rien d'autre, B. Tavernier (P. Noiret) Cyrano de ] Bergerac, J.-P. j Rappeneau I (G. Depardieu)

Camille Claudel, B. Nuttyens (I. Adjani)

Trop belle pour toi, B. Blier (C. Bouquet)

Nikita, L. Besson (A. Parillaud)

Le Souper, E. Molinaro (C. Rich) Smoking/No Smoking, A. Resnais (Pierre Arditi)

La Vieille qui marchait dans la mer, L. Heynemann (J. Moreau) Indochine, R. Wargnier (C. Deneuve) Trois Couleurs: Bleu, K. Kieslowski (J. Binoche)

Cannes

Louis Delluc

1997

La Reine Margot, P. Chéreau: Jury Prize; Best Actress (Virna Lisi)

La Haine, M. Kassovitz: Best Director N'oublie pas que tu vas mourir, X. Beauvois: Jury Prize

Ridicule, P. Leconte: Best Film Le Huitième jour, J. van Dormael: Best actors (D. Auteuil, P. Duquenne)

Western, M. Poirier: Jury Prize La Vie de Jésus, B. Dumont: Special Mention

Les Roseaux sauvages, A. Téchiné

Marius et Jeannette, R. Guédiguian On connaît la chanson, A. Resna

Césars (began 1976)

I La Haine, !M. Kassovitz

Ridicule, P. Leconte

On connaît la chanson, A. Resnais

Best Director

Best Actor j Le Fils préféré, \ N. Garcia ! (G. Lanvin)

[ Nelly et Monsieur j Nelly et Monsieur I Arnaud, C. Sautet j Arnaud, C. Sautet ! j (Michel Serrault)

Ridicule, P. Leconte Capitaine Conan, B. Tavernier

On connaît la chanson, A. Resnais (André Dussolier)

Best Actress

Marius et Jeannette, R. Guédiguian (A. Ascaride)

1998

1999

La Vie rêvée des anges, E. Zonca: Best Actresses (Elodie Bouchez and Natacha Régnier) La Classe de neige, C. Miller: Jury Prize

L'Humanité, B. Dumont: Grand Prix; Best Actor (E Schotte); Best Actress (S Caneele) Rosetta, L. and J.-P. Dardenne: Palme d'Or; Best Actress (E. Duquenne)

Adieu plancher des vaches, 0. Iosselani Voyages, E. Finkiel

Ceux qui m'aiment Le Dîner de cons, j La Vie rêvée des prendront le train, j F. Veber

La Fille sur le pont, P. Leconte (D. Auteuil)

TABLE 9: OSCAR FOR BEST FOREIGN FILM WON BY FRENCH FILMS

The year given in the table below is the year of the Oscar; the film was generally released the previous year. Numbers of spectators are for France.

TABLE 9: OSCAR FOR BEST FOREIGN FILM WON BY FRENCH FILMS

The year given in the table below is the year of the Oscar; the film was generally released the previous year. Numbers of spectators are for France.

1958

Mon oncle

J Tati

4576928

1960

Orfeu Negro

M Camus

3 690 517

1970

Un homme et une femme

C Lelouch

4 269 209

1973

Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie

L Bunuel

1490 924

1974

La Nuit américaine

F Truffaut

827 665

1977

La Victoire en chantant

J-J Annaud

173 150

1979

Préparez vos mouchoirs

B Blier

1321087

1985

La Diagonale du fou

R Dembo

337 105

1992

Indochine

R Wargnier

3198 663

0 0

Post a comment